Doylestown, PA
63°
Clear
5:48 am8:25 pm EDT
July 20, 2024 4:49 am

Local News

District One and Twelve High School Basketball Week Three Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for Districts One and Twelve boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District One Boys Basketball

1.     Lower Merion (Ardmore) 6-0

2.     Upper Dublin (Fort Washington) 5-1

3.     Henderson (West Chester) 5-1

4.     Harriton (Rosemont) 4-0

5.     Abington 7-2

6.     Plymouth Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting) 4-2

7.     Unionville (Kennett Square) 6-1

8.     Central Bucks East (Doylestown) 7-1

9.     Coatesville 5-2

10.  Cheltenham (Wyncote) 6-1

11.  Faith Christian Academy (Sellersville) 6-1

12.  Bensalem 4-1

13.  Penncrest (Media) 4-1

14.  Upper Moreland (Willow Grove) 4-1

15.  Methacton (Norristown) 3-2

16.  Council Rock South (Holland) 4-2

17.  Phoenixville 3-1

18.  Boyertown 5-1

19.  Central Bucks West (Doylestown) 5-1

20.  Bayard Rustin (West Chester) 3-1

21.  Pottsgrove 5-0

22.  Octorara Area (Atglen) 6-1

23.  Chester 3-1

24.  Spring-Ford (Royersford) 3-3

25.  Devon Prep (Devon) 3-3

District One Girls Basketball 

1.     Perkiomen Valley (Collegeville) 5-0

2.     Garnet Valley (Glen Mills) 5-0

3.     Spring-Ford (Royersford) 4-1

4.     Upper Dublin (Fort Washington) 6-0

5.     Bayard Rustin (West Chester) 5-1

6.     Neshaminy (Langhorne) 4-1

7.     Pennsbury (Fairless Hills) 5-2

8.     Springfield 2-1

9.     North Penn (Lansdale) 3-1

10.  Springfield Township (Erdenheim) 3-1

11.  Unionville (Kennett Square) 4-1

12.  Villa Maria Academy (Malvern) 5-2

13.  Nazareth Academy (Philadelphia) 2-2

14.  Downingtown East (Exton) 3-0

15.  Upper Moreland (Willow Grove) 6-2

16.  Coatesville 4-2

17.  Gwynedd Mercy Academy (Gwynedd Valley) 4-1

18.  Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown) 4-3

19.  Ridley (Folsom) 2-1

20.  Bensalem 3-1

21.  Pennridge (Perkasie) 4-2

22.  Abington 3-2

23.  Sun Valley (Aston) 3-1

24.  Council Rock South (Holland) 2-3

25.  Phoenixville 2-1

District Twelve Boys Basketball

1.     Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 4-0

2.     Roman Catholic (Philadelphia) 5-0

3.     Archbishop Carroll (Radnor) 6-0

4.     Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 3-0

5.     Archbishop Ryan (Philadelphia) 3-1

6.     Constitution (Philadelphia) 5-1

7.     Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic (Drexel Hill) 3-1

8.     George Washington (Philadelphia) 6-0

9.     Murrell Dobbins Vo-Tech (Philadelphia) 5-1

10.  Parkway Northwest (Philadelphia) 4-0

11.  Philadelphia Academy Charter (Philadelphia) 5-0

12.  Northeast (Philadelphia) 7-1

13.  Carver High School of Engineering & Science (Philadelphia) 5-1

14.  Math Civics & Sciences (Philadelphia) 2-2

15.  Archbishop Wood (Warminster) 2-2

16.  St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia) 1-2

17.  Roxborough (Philadelphia) 5-2

18.  Samuel Fels (Philadelphia) 5-2

19.  Science Leadership Academy at Beeber (Philadelphia) 5-1

20.  West Catholic (Philadelphia) 2-3

21.  Franklin Towne (Philadelphia) 4-1

22.  Father Judge (Philadelphia) 3-2

23.  Cardinal O’Hara (Springfield) 2-2

24.  Motivation (Philadelphia) 3-1

25.  Thomas A. Edison (Philadelphia) 4-1

District Twelve Girls Basketball 

1.     Archbishop Wood (Warminster) 5-0

2.     Cardinal O’Hara (Springfield) 6-0

3.     Lansdale Catholic (Lansdale) 5-0

4.     Masterman (Philadelphia) 5-0

5.     Academy at Palumbo (Philadelphia) 4-0

6.     Audenried (Philadelphia) 6-1

7.     Archbishop Carroll (Radnor) 3-2

8.     Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 3-1

9.     Frankford (Philadelphia) 5-2

10.  Abraham Lincoln (Philadelphia) 5-1

11.  Parkway Center City (Philadelphia) 4-2

12.  Paul Robeson (Philadelphia) 4-0

13.  Conwell-Egan Catholic (Fairless Hills) 3-2

14.  Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) 4-3

15.  Franklin Learning Center (Philadelphia) 3-1

16.  West Catholic (Philadelphia) 3-2

17.  Philadelphia Academy Charter (Philadelphia) 3-1

18.  Olney (Philadelphia) 2-1

19.  Franklin Towne (Philadelphia) 3-1

20.  Nueva Esperanza (Philadelphia) 2-1

21.  Mastery Charter North – Pickett (Philadelphia) 5-3

22.  West Philadelphia (Philadelphia) 3-1

23.  Roxborough (Philadelphia) 4-2

24.  Science Leadership Academy (Philadelphia) 2-2

25.  Central (Philadelphia) 4-4